Selected Exhibitions
2024
Woodside Braseth Gallery, Seattle, WA, Painted Forest, solo show of paintings, January
Museum of Northwest Art, Laconner, WA, Silva Cascadia: Under the Spell of the Forest group show, curators Stefano Catalani and Kathleen Garrett
2023
Woodside Braseth Gallery, Seattle, WA, Seattle Art Fair and group shows
Smith and Vallee Gallery, Edison, WA, solo show of paintings accompanied by Weston Lambert’s sculpture
Bainbridge Island Museum of Art, WA, Spotlight show of regional artists
2022
Woodside Braseth Gallery, Seattle Art Fair and group shows
Anacortes Juried Art at the Port, group show, juror Greg Robinson
Smith and Vallee Gallery, group shows
2021
Woodside Braseth Gallery, group shows
Smith and Vallee Gallery, group shows
2020
Woodside Braseth Gallery, Fall Group Show
Smith and Vallee Gallery, solo painter with sculptor Peregrine O’Gormley
2019
Smith and Vallee Gallery, solo painter with sculptor Andrew Vallee
Seattle Art Fair, with Smith and Vallee Gallery
Anacortes Arts Festival Juried Gallery, juror Joanna Sikes
2018
Smith and Vallee Gallery, PLANTbased, solo painter with sculptors Brian O’Neill and Marceil DeLacy
SAM Gallery, Seattle Art Museum, New Artists
COCA 24 hour art marathon, Seattle
Aljoya Thornton Place, Organic Forms with Patti Bowman, Ellen Hochberg and Tara McDermott
2011–17
Solo shows:
- Smith and Vallee Gallery 2017
- University of Washington Center for Urban Horticulture Miller Library
- Carillon Point Properties, Kirkland, WA
Juried regional and national shows:
- U.S. Botanic Garden, Washington, DC, representing Olympic National Park
- Anacortes Arts Festival Juried Gallery, participated multiple years, jurors Pablo Schugurensky, Stefano Catalani, Barbara Shaiman, Patricia Watkinson, Jake Seniuk, Barbara Matilsky
- Whatcom Museum, Nature in the Balance: Artists Interpreting Climate Change, Bellingham, WA
- Art Port Townsend Expressions NW, participated three years, jurors Kathleen Moles, Greg Robinson, Rock Hushka
- Coos Art Museum, OR
- Attleboro Arts Museum, MA
Invitational small-group shows:
- Art’s Alive LaConner, ArtEast Issaquah, ArtsWest Seattle, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Kirkland Art Center, SPACE at Magnuson Gallery
Additional juried:
- ArtEast, Edmonds Art Festival, Era Living, Kent Centennial Gallery, Kirkland Arts Center, Mighty Tieton 10x10x10, Peninsula Art League, Washington State Convention Center
Education
2014-17 | University of Oxford, England. Continuing education in Art History, Northern Renaissance and Art Nouveau
2012–15 | Mitchell Albala Critique Group, studied with Kent Lovelace
2011 | Artist Trust EDGE program at CENTRUM in Port Townsend
2007 | Gage Academy of Art, Seattle, WA. Completed Landscape Atelier in 2009.
1987 | University of Washington, Foster School of Business, MBA (1987), BS Forest Resources (1984), Intensive German Language (2017)
Honors and Awards
2016 | US Botanic Garden, Washington, DC, work chosen to represent Olympic National Park
2015 | Purchase Award, Anacortes Arts Festival Permanent Collection
2015 | Special Award, Northwind Arts Center, Juror Kathleen Moles
2014 | Nancy Vogel Advocate Award, Anacortes Arts Festival Juried Art at the Port
2012 | 2nd Place, Landscape, Best of Gage, Juror Cable Griffith, Cornish
2010 | 1st Place, Landscape, Best of Gage, Seattle, WA. Juror Derrick R. Cartwright, Director, Seattle Art Museum
2008 | 1st Place, Beginner, Best of Gage, Seattle, WA. Juror Billy Howard of Howard House Gallery
Collections
Anacortes Arts Festival Permanent Collection
Virginia Mason Medical Center, Seattle main campus, main lobbies, Bellevue
Group Health Cooperative (multiple locations)
Evergreen Health Medical Center
Island Hospital, Anacortes
Media
“10 Must-see Seattle art shows in February 2024“, Margo Vansynghel, Seattle Times, January 22, 2024.M
“ArtSEA: Forest bathing in tree art at Northwest Galleries“, Brangien Davis, Crosscut, January 25, 2024.
Smith and Vallee Gallery YouTube channel, multiple artist talks
YouTube video with Alan Fulle
“This Artist Turns the Forest Floor into Data Visualizations”, The Startup on Medium.com March 29 and Big Data News March 26, 2018
City Arts Magazine, January 2018 featured artist
“Observing Nature Through Oil and Stone” by Stephen Hunter, Cascadia Weekly, January 2017
“In Their Eyes” documentary and collaborative art project, Tinker Lab Productions
“Essential Techniques of Landscape Drawing” by Suzanne Brooker, Watson-Guptil Publications, 2018
“The Elements of Landscape Oil Painting” by Suzanne Brooker, Watson-Guptil Publications, 2015
“10 x 10 x 10 Tieton”, Marquand Press, 2012